Movie and TV nominees list – Deadline

Nominations were revealed Wednesday morning for the 28th annual SAG Awards, one of the bellwether guild events in the prize season calendar.

Rosario Dawson and Vanessa Hudgens are joined by new SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher to announce the nominees in 15 film and television categories at a ceremony beginning at 7:00 a.m. PT on SAG-AFTRA’s Instagram Live page.

The guild also announced the nominees for the annual stunt ensemble this morning (see the full list of noms below).

Following this morning’s nominations, guild members will vote January 19-25 ahead of the awards ceremony now broadcasting on TNT and TBS on February 27 at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, a departure from the usual location of the guild’s Shrine Auditorium.

In 2021, the SAG Awards were held as a one-hour virtual ceremony, postponed to April due to the restrictions of the pandemic; for now, a personal event is planned, complete with a red carpet. There are also plans for a virtual backstage for winners.

Last year’s winners were led by Netflix’s The Process of the Chicago 7 winning for Motion Picture Cast, on his way to an Oscar for Best Picture nomination, the closest category. The crown and Schitt’s Creek were the big winners on the TV side.

The film winners tend to be strong Oscar indicators, yielding the major crossover of SAG-AFTRA voices with the Actors Branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. in 2020, Parasite took the SAG ensemble trophy on the way to the Oscar.

Here’s the full list of noms. Stick to Deadline for analysis and responses.

Theatrical Movies

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Movie

Belfast
CODA
don’t look up
House of Gucci
King Richard

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem
Benedict Cumberbatch
Andrew garfield
Will Smith
Denzel Washington

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain
Olivia Colman
Lada Gaga
Jennifer Hudson
Nicole Kidman

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Ben Affleck
Bradley Cooper
Troy Kotsur
Jared Leto
Kodi Smit McPhee

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Caitriona Balfe
Cate Blanchett
Ariana DeBose
Kirsten Dunst
Ruth Negga

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a movie

Black Widow
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
No time to die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Television

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale
morning show
Squid Game
succession
Yellowstone

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

The big
hacking
The Kominsky Method
Only murders in the building
Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox
Billy Crudup
chinks culkin
Lee Jung-jae
Jeremy Strong

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston
Jung Ho Yeon
Elisabeth Mos
Sarah Snook
Reese Withersoon

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Michael Douglas
Brett Goldstein
Steve Martin
Martin Kort
Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Elle fanning
Sandra Oh
Jean Smart
Juno Temple
Hannah Waddingham

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Murry Bartlett
Oscar Isaac
Michael Keaton
Ewan McGregor
Evan Peters

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Jennifer Coolidge
Cynthia Erivo
Margaret Qualey
Jean Smart
Kate Winslet

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a TV Series

Cobra Kai
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Loki
Mare by Easttown
Squid Game

Google News Follow 1
Movie and TV nominees list - Deadline 2

Give a Comment

x