The QLD U1 women’s team announced before the Victoria Country game

The Queensland Under-1 women’s team announced it would compete in the 2021 National U1 Championship against Victoria Country this weekend.

The game will be played on Sunday, May 2 in the midday of Port Melbourne.

The final team of 224 players will travel to Melbourne on Saturday with five other team players as an emergency.

Mark Browning, AFL’s talent manager in Queensland, said it was “really exciting” for the girls to finally play in the NAB National Under-1 Championship.

“The delay caused by the outbreak of Kovid 1. in Queensland in April worked in our favor as we have been able to have a strong development program in the last six weeks and they have put in another six weeks of QAFLW football,” he said.

“The opportunity to go to Melbourne this weekend and play against Victoria Country at the traditional Port Melbourne VFL ground will be an incredible experience for these girls.

“The team will then finish the championship against Victoria Metro on Saturday at the Metrican Stadium on the Gold Coast, which we are ready for.

“We congratulate the selected players and wish them all the best for the upcoming games.”

The team has been coached by Gold Coast SUNS Academy women’s coach Sam Isles and Brisbane Lions women’s coach Damien Richards and has been providing excellent development experience for players selected by the two coaches’ assistant coaches, medical and high performance staff.

Notes:

The second 2021 NAB National U1 Championship will be played on Saturday, May 2 at the Metricon Stadium against Victoria Metro.

Games will be live streamed Here

Queensland 1 Under Women’s Group:

1

Abby Hewitt

12/04/2003

Lions

Wilston Grange

2

Brooke Sheridan

8/09/2004

Lions

Wilston Grange

3

Charlotte Mullins

2/10/10/200

Lions

Aspley

.

You have brown

/ 03/03/2002

Lions

Coorparoo

.

Maggie Harmer

12/04/2003

Lions

Maruchidor

6

Christine Okesene

9/09/2002

Lions

Yeronga

.

Lucia Laisie

2/0/06/200

Lions

Aspley

.

Phoebe Baird

1/12/2003

Lions

Aspley

9

Bella Smith

10/10/2003

Lions

Maruchidor

10

Ella Smith

2/0/05/200

Lions

Aspley

11

Tigan Levy

1/0/08/200.

Sun.

Bond University

12

Alana ji

20/04/200

Sun.

Mackay saints

1

Laquoiya Cockatoo-Motlap

/ 0/04/2003

Sun.

Cairns Singh / Cool Langgatta

1

Littonia cockatoo-motelp

/ 0/04/2003

Sun.

Cairns Singh / Cool Langgatta

1

Giselle Davis

1/0/03/200

Sun.

Southport / Bond Union

1

Imogen Evans

/ 0/02/200

Sun.

Kulangatta

1

Casey Wynne

/ 0/06/200

Sun.

Kulangatta

1

Faith Alchin

11/04/2003

Sun.

Kulangatta

19

Lily Tarlinton

22/01/2002

Sun.

Bond University

20

Flower Davis

/ 0/05/200

Sun.

Southport

21

Sally Evans

/ 11/2003

Sun.

Kulangatta

22

Jasmyn Davidson

10/2/2002

Sun.

Bond University

2

Sophie Ure

11/12/2002

Sun.

Kulangatta / bits

24

Mikayala will get it

10/04/2003

Lions

Bond University

Emergency

1

Lauren Middleton

2/0/01/2002

Lions

UQ

2

Cady Fletcher

1/0/08/200

Lions

Aspley

3

Kishiya Matenga

/ 0/03/2002

Sun.

Kulangatta

.

Lily Pearce

1/12/2002

Sun.

Southport

.

Kalista-Jane Shiner

/ 0/06/2003

Sun.

Coorparoo

Leave a Comment

x